Die Monster Uni, Toy Story of Terror!

17 Pixar-Nominierungen für den 41. Annual Annie Award

Anfang der Woche wurden die Nominierungen für die Verleihung der 41. Annual Annie Awards bekannt gegeben. Von den insgesamt 35 möglichen Kategorien konnte Pixar sich mit Monsters University und dem Halloween-Spezial – Toy Story OF TERROR! für 15 Kategorien qualifizieren. Verliehen wird der Preis am 1. Februar 2014 in der UCLA’s Royce Hall, in Los Angeles (Kalifornien). Nachfolgend eine Liste der Nominierungen und die dazugehörigen Kategorien:

Best Animated Feature

  • A Letter to Momo – 
GKIDS
  • Despicable Me 2 – 
Illumination Entertainment/Universal Pictures
  • Ernest & Celestine
 – GKIDS
  • Frozen – 
Walt Disney Animation Studios
  • Monsters University – 
Pixar Animation Studios
  • The Croods
 – DreamWorks Animation
  • The Wind Rises
 – Studio Ghibli/Touchstone Pictures

Best Animated Special Production

  • Chipotle Scarecrow
 – Moonbot Studios
  • Listening Is an Act of Love
 – StoryCorps
  • Room on the Broom – 
Magic Light Pictures
  • Toy Story OF TERROR!
 – Pixar Animation Studios

Outstanding Achievement, Animated Effects in an Animated Production

  • Alen Lai, David Quirus, Diego Garzon Sanchez, Ilan Gabai – Epic
 – Blue Sky Studios
  • David Jones – Dragons: Defenders of Berk
 – DreamWorks Animation
  • Joshua Jenny, Jason Johnston, Matthew Wong, Eric Froemling, Enrique Vila – Monsters University
 – Pixar Animation Studios
  • Jeff Budsberg, Andre Le Blanc, Louis Flores, Jason Mayer – The Croods – 
DreamWorks Animation
  • Greg Gladstone, Nikita Pavlov, Allen Ruilova, Matt Titus, Can Yuksel – Turbo
 – DreamWorks Animation

Outstanding Achievement, Character Animation in an Animated Television/Broadcast Production

  • Brad Schaffer – Friendship All-Stars of Friendship: Wrong Number
 – Stoopid Buddy Stoodios
  • Eric Urban – Ubermansion
 – Stoopid Buddy Stoodios
  • JC Tran Quang Thieu – Toy Story OF TERROR! – Pixar Animation Studios
  • David DeVan – Toy Story OF TERROR! – Pixar Animation Studios Character
  • Kureha Yokoo – Toy Story OF TERROR! – Pixar Animation Studios Character
  • Keith Kellogg – Star Wars: The Clone Wars – Lucasfilm Animation

Outstanding Achievement, Character Animation in a Feature Production

  • Thom Roberts – Epic
 – Blue Sky Studios
  • Jonathan Del Val – Despicable Me 2
 – Illumination Entertainment/Universal Pictures
  • Jakob Jensen – The Croods – 
DreamWorks Animation
  • John Chun Chiu Lee – Monsters University
 – Pixar Animation Studios
  • Kitaro Kosaka – The Wind Rises – 
Studio Ghibli/Touchstone Pictures
  • Tony Smeed – Frozen
 – Walt Disney Animation Studios
  • Patrick Imbert – Ernest & Celestine
 – GKIDS

Outstanding Achievement, Character Design in an Animated Feature Production

  • Carter Goodrich, Takao Noguchi, Shane Prigmore – The Croods
 – DreamWorks Animation
  • Sylvain Deboissy, Shannon Tindle – Turbo – DreamWorks Animation
  • Craig Kellman – Cloudy With A Chance of Meatballs 2 – 
Sony Pictures Animation
  • Chris Sasaki – Monsters University – 
Pixar Animation Studios
  • Christophe Lourdelet – A Monster in Paris
 – Shout! Factory
  • Eric Guillon – Despicable Me 2 – 
 Illumination Entertainment/Universal Pictures
  • Bill Schwab – Frozen
 – Walt Disney Animation Studios

Outstanding Achievement, Directing in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production

  • Colin Heck – The Legend of Korra
 – Nickelodeon Animation
  • Elaine Bogan – Dragons: Defenders of Berk
 – DreamWorks Animation
  • Stephan Franck – The Smurfs: The Legend of Smurfy Hollow
 – Sony Pictures Animation
  • John Aoshima – Disney Gravity Falls
 – Disney Television Animation
  • Aaron Springer – Disney Mickey Mouse – 
Disney Television Animation
  • Angus MacLane – Toy Story OF TERROR!
 – Pixar Animation Studios
  • Harold Harris – Justin Time – Guru Studio

Outstanding Achievement, Music in an Animated Feature Production

  • Alan Silvestri – The Croods – 
DreamWorks Animation
  • Henry Jackman – Turbo
 – DreamWorks Animation
  • Mark Mothersbaugh – Cloudy With A Chance Of Meatballs 2
 – Sony Pictures Animation
  • Heitor Pereira, Pharrell Williams – Despicable Me 2
 – Illumination Entertainment/Universal Pictures
  • Danny Elfman – Epic – Blue Sky Studios
  • Randy Newman – Monsters University
 – Pixar Animation Studios
  • Kristen Anderson-Lopez, Robert Lopez, Christophe Beck – Frozen
 – Walt Disney Animation Studios
  • Dominic Lewis – Free Birds – 
Reel FX

Outstanding Achievement, Production Design in an Animated Feature Production

  • Christophe Lautrette, Paul Duncan, Dominique R. Louis – The Croods
 – DreamWorks Animation
  • Yarrow Cheney, Eric Guillon – Despicable Me 2
 – Illumination Entertainment/Universal Pictures
  • Michael Knapp, Greg Couch, William Joyce – Epic
 – Blue Sky Studios
  • Zaza, Zyk – Ernest & Celestine – GKIDS
  • Ricky Nierva, Robert Kondo, Daisuke “Dice” Tsutsumi – Monsters University
 – Pixar Animation Studios
  • Michael Giaimo, Lisa Keene, David Womersley – Frozen
 – Walt Disney Animation Studios

Outstanding Achievement, Storyboarding in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production

  • Piero Piluso – Monsters vs. Aliens
 – Nickelodeon Animation Studio
  • Douglas Lovelace – Dragons: Riders of Berk
 – DreamWorks Animation
  • Adam Ford, Deke Wightman, Kevin Mellon, Justin Wagner, Benji Williams – Archer
 – FX Networks
  • Alonso Ramos-Ramirez – Disney Mickey Mouse
 – Disney Television Animation
  • Daniel Chong – Toy Story of TERROR! – Pixar Animation Studios
  • Alonso Ramos-Ramirez – Gravity Falls – 
Disney Television Animation
  • Guillermo Del Toro, Guy Davis, Ralph Sosa – The Simpsons — „Treehouse of Horror XXIV“ — Gracie Films in Association with 20th Century Fox TV
  • Paul Watling – Justin Time – 
Guru Studio

Outstanding Achievement, Storyboarding in an Animated Feature Production

  • Steven MacLeod – The Croods
 – DreamWorks Animation
  • Eric Favela – Despicable Me 2 – 
 Illumination Entertainment/Universal Pictures
  • Dean Kelly – Monsters University
 – Pixar Animation Studios
  • Jason Hand – Planes
- Disneytoon Studios
  • John Ripa – Frozen
 – Walt Disney Animation Studios

Outstanding Achievement, Voice Acting in an Animated Feature Production

  • Paul Giamatti as the voice of Chet – Turbo
 – DreamWorks Animation
  • Terry Crews as the voice of Earl – Cloudy With A Chance of Meatballs 2
 – Sony Pictures Animation
  • Kristen Wiig as the voice of Lucy – Despicable Me 2
 – Illumination Entertainment/Universal Pictures
  • Steve Carell as the voice of Gru – Despicable Me 2
 – Illumination Entertainment/Universal Pictures
  • Pierre Coffin as the voice of Minions – Despicable Me 2
 – Illumination Entertainment/Universal Pictures
  • Billy Crystal as the voice of Mike – Monsters University – Pixar Animation Studios
  • Josh Gad as the voice of Olaf – Frozen
 – Walt Disney Animation Studios

Outstanding Achievement, Writing in an Animated Feature Production

  • Daniel Pennac – Ernest & Celestine
 – GKIDS
  • Daniel Gerson, Robert L. Baird, Dan Scanlon – Monsters University – 
Pixar Animation Studios
  • Miyazaki Hayao 
- Studio Ghibli/Touchstone Pictures
  • Jennifer Lee – Frozen
 – Walt Disney Animation Studios

Outstanding Achievement, Editorial in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production

  • Adam Arnold, Hugo Morales, Davrick Waltjen – Kung Fu Panda: Legends of Awesomeness – 
Nickelodeon Animation Studio
  • Myra Lopez, Ana Adams, Justin Baker – Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles – 
Nickelodeon Animation Studio
  • Lynn Hobson – Dragons: Defenders of Berk – 
DreamWorks Animation
  • Illya Owens – Disney Mickey Mouse – 
Disney Television Animation
  • Axel Geddes, Kathy Graves, Chloe Kloezeman – Toy Story OF TERROR!
 – Pixar Animation Studios
  • Paul D. Calder – Futurama
 – 20th Century Fox Television
  • Paul Douglas – Adventure Time
 – Cartoon Network Studios
  • Jason W.A. Tucker – Star Wars: The Clone Wars – 
Lucasfilm Animation

Outstanding Achievement, Editorial in an Animated Feature Production

  • Darren Holmes – The Croods
 – DreamWorks Animation
  • James Ryan – Turbo
 – DreamWorks Animation
  • Fabienne Alvarez-Giro – Ernest & Celestine – 
GKIDS
  • Greg Snyder, Gregory Amundson, Steve Bloom – Monsters University
 – Pixar Animation Studios
  • Jeff Draheim – Frozen – 
Walt Disney Animation Studios
vorheriger beitrag nächster Beitrag

Das könnte dir auch gefallen

0 Kommentare

Schreibst Du mir? Toll, ich freu mich!